View our ingredient listing.
A-B | C | D-F | G | M-N | J-K | L | H-I | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
L.
Lactic acid- Is derived from a vegetable source without use of petrochemicals or ethoxylation processes. It is used to maintain the product’s pH to the skin’s natural pH level (acid mantle).
Lavender essential oil (Lavandula)- Is widely used essential oil because of its many benefits and uses, including anti-inflammatory and calming properties that have a balancing effect for many skin conditions. It has a fresh, clean scent. Lavender oil is an all purpose skin care oil that relieves pain, promotes healing, and prevents scarring by stimulating the cells to regenerate more quickly. Used on itchy skin, bruises, burns and blemishes. Stimulates circulation to the skin. Soothing aroma which can also help fend off a headache, lavender promotes the growth of healthy skin cells and has powerful antibacterial properties. Its benefits are immediate as it is absorbed rapidly by the skin. It works well in the bath to act on skin and enhances the therapeutic and feel good factor of any body or face moisturizer.
Lecithin (non GMO) – lecithin is extracted from GM-free soya oil. Lecithin is a mixture of phospho- and glyco-lipids, which naturally have emulsifying properties and beneficial skin properties. Used in food or cosmetics product as an emulsifier and stabilizer. It’s primarily used for its emulsifying properties, but also to nourish and protect the skin’s surface. High in phospholipids and essential fatty acids, lecithin has a high affinity to skin and penetrates easily to nourish the skin’s cell membranes, keeping the skin supple. Its ability to form a film on the skin’s surface reduces water loss and aids skin hydration. Lecithin’s penetration-enhancing properties can be viewed negatively at times, because it could carry undesirable chemicals across the skin barrier. However, in an organic product this can be a positive property, because it helps essential nutrients reach deeper layers of the epidermis. Permitted by organic certifying bodies.
Lemon Balm (Melissa Officinalis) – Extract Contains antiseptic properties which also clarify,refresh,calm,detoxify and soothe.
Lemon Scented tea tree (Lewptospermum petersonii) -Comes for the steam distillation of the leaves of the lemon scented tea tree from the family Myrtaceae (to which its relatives the common tea tree and NZ Manuka also both belonging). It has a wonderful clear lemon scent with an even more powerful bacterial fighting ability than the common Tea Tree.
Lemons (Citrus limonum) ( anti-aging)- From the rind of the lemon, the bioflavonoids contain antioxidants to protect the skin from free radical damage caused by environmental factors, such as exposure to sun and pollution.
Lemongrass ( cymbopogon schoenanthus)- It is a strong anti-bacterial oil, to treat problem skin and acne.
Lemon Myrtle essential oil (Backhousia citriodora) – Comes from the leaves of native Australian tree and has a refreshing and astringent effect on the skin.
Licorice root ( Glycyrrhiza Glabra)- One of the main constituents of Licorice root is Glycyrrhetinic Acid, a potent antioxidant that is also a strong anti-inflammatory and soothing anti-irritant. Licorice root also contains a triterpenoid saponin which can aid in the absorption of nutrients.
Lindera Benzoin- Benzoin is very soothing and stimulating. It is also very warming. Because of this ability it is very good at getting things moving in the body. Benzoin has the ability to heal many kinds of skin complaints. It marries expertly with Lavender creating a synergy effect ‘where the sum is greater than its parts’. Benzoin has a beautiful warm uniquely sweet relaxing scent reminiscent of Vanilla. It is also a natural preservative and antioxidant with has both antiseptic properties.
Lingonberry seed oil – Vaccinium vitis-idaea – Anti-aging, soothing, skin brightening, stress relieving and hydrating. High in Alpha-linolenic acid, linoleic acid, plant sterols and tocotrienols. An excellent ingredient for skin regeneration, moisturising and anti-inflammatory action.
Lime Oil: (Citrus aurantifloia)- Astringent, antiseptic and non-irritating, lime oil is useful in the treatment of acne. Uplifting in aromatherapy. Cleansing, antiseptic. Causes skin sensitivity to UV light if left on the skin. Lime flower (tilia cordata)
Linalool- Is a naturally occurring alcohol found in many flower and spice plants. Despite being regularly mistaken for a harmful synthetic, linalool is actually a natural molecule with some useful properties. Found in bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, lipsticks, moisturisers, perfumes, shampoos and skin care products, linalool is also used to make fragrances and flavours. Inhaling linalool reduces stress, helps insomnia and decreases aggressive behaviour.
Lycopene (anti-aging) – Found in high concentrations in tomatoes. It is a proven antioxidant neutralizing the cell damaging effects of environmental free radical for skin aging
Lutein (anti-aging) – Is a powerful, free-radicle quenching antioxidants found in plants, fruits and leafy green vegetables. It stimulates the skin’s own renewal process; helps fight the damaging effects of sunlight, pollution, stress and aging.
Lye-Traditional base ingredient for soap making, caustic soda, potash.
View our ingredients:
A-B | C | D-F | G | M-N | J-K | L | H-I | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z


