View our ingredients:
A-B | C | D-F | G | M-N | J-K | L | H-I | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z
C
Calendula extract (Calendula officinalis)- Has antiseptic,anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties as well as benefits such as promoting the healing of wounds, skin repair and (popular for use on babies skin. Extracted from the marigold plant.
Camellia (Camellia sasanqua)- Adds nourishment to the skin, helps to restructure and moisturize aging skin. It has anti-oxidants, vitamin A and E.
Candelilla wax (Euphorbia cerifera) - Natural wax obtained from boiling the Candelila plant. Gives cosmetic formulations substance and sheen. Used in cosmetics as a thickener.
Caprylyl Glycol- The amino acid glycine and the fatty acid caprine acid from coconut oil are combined by simple processes creating an emulsifier and stabilizer with anti-microbial properties. Capryloyl glycine is non-irritating and helps maintain the skin’s acid mantle (protection layer).
Cardomon- Uplifting, refreshing and invigorating aroma. It is excellent in the bath, leaving you feeling refreshed and stimulated.
Carrageenan gum- A gum derived from red seaweed,is used to thicken,suspend and bind ingredients. Excellent emollient qualities.
Carrot infused oil (Daucus carota)- Is very high in Beta-carotene and pro vitamin A: to accelerate skin cell regeneration and thereby aid mature skin and minimize wrinkles. The skin cells use the pro-Vitamin A to synthesise Vitamin A. In contrast, Vitamin A in conventional skin care products usually comes from an animal source and is less readily utilized by skin cells. it helps heal dry,chapped,cracked skin and also supports the health of the skin tissue by improving skin tone and circulation in mature skin,couperose,eczema and psoriasis like conditions.It is valued for its soothing, relaxing properties. It has a heavy, woody, earthy, fruity scent.
Carnauba wax- an emollient,moisturising and a skin protectant.
Cassia alata leaf extract – Very rich in flavinoids that has natural protective benefits.
Caster Oil-The oil extracted from the caster bean. It is a moisturiser and natural pigment dispersant.
Cedar wood Atlas oil (cedrus atlantica) -This has warming, grounding and harmonizing qualities that soothe the body and soul. It is also astringent and cleansing oil. With a mild, balsamic, pleasant fragrance.
Cellulose- Is the primary component of green plants. It is an organic polysaccharide (complex carbohydrate) derived from beta-glucose and is used in conjunction with a marine focus as a natural exfoliating agent.
Cetearyl glucoside and cetearyl alcohol- Is a self emulsifying base from wholly vegetable raw material source. Its purpose is to hold together the oil and water based ingredients. It is natural, non-petrochemical and non-ethoxylated (free from ethylene oxide and carcinogenis impurities that may result from the ethoxylation process).
Cetearyl Olivate - Emulsion of olive oil.
Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis)- A very fragrant herb, there are two species of chamomile; Roman and German. Both produce a light blue oil used since ancient times for its’ invigorating qualities. Rejuvenating and relaxing, it’s particularly good for dry skin, dermatitis, acne, burns and inflammation. Bathing with Chamomile is soothing, helps menstrual problems, aches and pains related to exercise, anxiety, stress and irritability. Chamomile also has very low toxicity so it is good for children. As it is hypoallergenic it is used to calm the most sensitive skins and can be used around the delicate eye area.
Chamomilla Recutita (matricaria) flower extract (german)- Possesses gentle,anti-inflammatory properties,helping to reduce puffiness and cleanse pores of impurities. source- oil distilled from the dried flower heads of Matricaria Recutita.
Cherry- High in Vitamin C and A, moisturising and a natural antioxidant.
Chorella vulgaris – For antivascular imperfections and dark circles. A natural active extract of seaweed and rich in amino-acids and oligopeptides. Its benefits are for dark circles around the eyes, and correction of vascular imperfections.
Chromium hydroxide/oxide greens- A natural green pigment derived from minerals.
Cinnamon (Cinnamonum zeylanicum)- Soothes and cools, has antimicrobial and astringent properties. Cinnamon oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with bronchitis, diarrhea, chills, infections, flu, rheumatism and arthritis. Due to its very powerful antiseptic properties it is good for fighting any infectious diseases. It furthermore has great value in calming spasms of the digestive tract, nausea and vomiting. It stimulates secretion of digestive juices, while easing muscular and joint pains associated with rheumatism and arthritis. Care should however be taken not to irritate the skin and mucus membranes.
Citric acid ( citral)- Is found in citrus fruits and is used largely as a natural preservative in the food and beverage industry. We use citric acid in some products to adjust the pH of a product to that of the natural level of the skin. It is used also as a gentle exfoliator. Citric acid is also a alpha hydroxy acid.
Cistus (Cistus Ladaniferus)
Clary Sage- Historically valued by the Egyptians and Greeks for its reputed ability to relax the nerves and improve memory, this essential oil is most often used as a fixative in perfume blends, adding a lavender-like note. Commonly referred to as clear eye, a sticky solution derived from clary seeds have long been used to rid the eyes of foreign matter and to soothe as a natural demulcent.
Clay- Consists of tiny particles of minerals (rocks) that were carried along by rivers in previous geological years and then deposited in the earth, now excavated. Variously enriched and colored by the particulars of their geographical location, clays may be red, green, or white and their properties vary according to the trace elements they contain. Used for health and beauty treatments throughout the ages, in both mud packs and face masks. Its drawing action removes impurities from deep within the pores, leaving the skin clean, clear, and stimulated. (y)Organic Australian clays are dried in the sun, then crushed and sieved to a fine powder. Australian Pink clay is suitable for all skin types and noted for its ability to firm and tone the skin. Green clay is regarded a shaving the deepest absorbent action upon the skin, and its exfoliating and cleansing action is perfect for oily skin types. Green clay has detoxifying abilities to help revitalize the skin and leave it glowing with vitality.
Clove- Oil can be used in a blended massage oil to assist with diarrhea, bronchitis, chills, colds, muscular numbness, spasms, rheumatism and arthritis. For toothache the outer jaw can be massaged with this oil. Use a low dilution of less than 1%. When used in a cream or lotion, the positive effects of clove oil are the same as those of massage oil and can furthermore help to sort out leg ulcers and skin sores. Use in low dilution of less than 1%.
Cocoa Butter (theobroma caco)- Contains Vitamin E which is known as a powerful anti-oxidant and free radical avenger. Cocoa butter is an emollient and is softening and moisturizing on the skin. ): The Aztecs and Mayans believed cocoa, the chief ingredient in chocolate, was a gift from their god Quetzalcoatl that held magical powers. Just as chocolate is yielded by the bean, cocoa butter is pressed from the seed. It softens and protects chapped skin, relieves irritation and diminishes signs of wrinkling and stretch marks. Has a sweet chocolate smell. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used.
Cocobetaine - Derivied naturally from coconut oil,this active surface agent helps degreasing the surface dirt,dust and oil allowing them to be washed away.
COCONUT (Cocos nucifera)- Powerful softening abilities and it also helps to remove dead skin cells, keeping the skin clear and nourished.
Coffee-Certified Organic | Origin: Australia Once ripe, coffee berries are picked, processed, and dried. The seeds are then roasted and ground. Coffee’s odour absorbing qualities make it an excellent deodoriser. It is also an antioxidant with beneficial stimulatory effects on skin when applied topically.
Comfrey (Symphytum officinale)- Is rich in allantoin, mucilage, vitamins A, B12, C and E as well as amino acids and minerals. Allontoin has healing and cooling properties and is a cell proliferant (stimulates cell growth) while mucilage has emollient and demulcent (softening) properties for the skin. . Aids the healing of open wounds, cuts, burns, and bruises.
Commiphora mukul resin extract – It has an anit-wrinkle and plumping effect. It improves skin tonicity and fights photo-ageing.
Coriander- Diluted in the bath, or as part of massage oil, coriander oil can help assist the digestive system, ease rheumatism and arthritis pain and muscular spasm, while detoxifying the body. As part of a cream or lotion, coriander oil can help with tension, mental fatigue, migraine, muscle spasms, arthritis and rheumatism pains and digestive problems, but should be used with care, as it may irritate some individual’s skin.
Cottonseed -Softens the skin.
Cranberry seed (Vaccimium macrocarpon) – Gentle natural certified organic cranberry beads that help in mild exfoliation process leaving the skin smooth and fresh.Loading with anti-oxidants.
Cucumber (Cucurbita maxima, Cucumis sativa)- The juice extracted from the vegetable is mildly astringent yet soothing, and can help reduce puffiness of the skin. Cucumber also has a slight bleaching action that aids in removing dead skin cells. Calm and cooling, anti- inflammatory and skin tightening.
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)- Is antiseptic, soothing, and healing to the skin. Cypress is beneficial to oily skin as it is said to reduce sebum secretion. Cypress is also believed to have deodorizing, relaxant, toning and antiseptic properties. . Stimulates circulation and has a detoxifying effect on the body. In skin care formulations, cypress regulates oil production making it useful for controlling acne and dandruff, which are both caused by over-activity of the skin’s oil glands. Also used to treat broken capillaries and varicose veins. Often used in men’s cosmetics due to its astringent properties, cypress oil can stop the bleeding from shaving nicks and cuts. (y)
View our ingredients:
A-B | C | D-F | G | M-N | J-K | L | H-I | O-P | Q-R | S | T-Z



