Acacia senegal Gum Used to tighten,tone,firm and uplift the skin, giving it a youthful appearance (lp)
Alcohol Glycerine (veg) (lp)
Alcohol/(organic sugar cane ethanol) A solvent for the extracts of other ingredients (G)
Almond meal (Prunus dulcis) finely ground, this pure, natural nut is used to promote exfoliation. Almond meal helps replenish skin oils during the cleansing process while producing a gentle massaging effect during exfoliation. (y)
Sweet Almond oil (prunus dulcis) this is a very emollient, all –purpose oil that is absorbed quickly. It softens and reconditions the skin. It is high in proteins and Vitamin D. Extremely nourishing, soothe dry skin and irritated areas. (s) (sa) (lp)(g)(j)
Alfalfa it contains natural saponins ( cleansers) anti-bacterial. (j)
Aloe Vera (Anti-aging).Derived from the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant; rich in glycoproteins; anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory properties, soothes, heals, improves appearance of fine wrinkles. Aloe Vera is famous for its moisturizing and soothing properties. The mucilaginous gel obtained from the leaves of this plant offers soothing and healing properties and is comprised of over 200 constituents, including polysaccharides, enzymes, glycoproteins, amino acids, vitamins and minerals. When applied to cuts, burns, lesions, and abrasions, organic aloe vera oxygenates the skin and allows rapid healing, reduces inflammation
and soothes the skin. Aloe Vera gel is absorbed almost four times quicker than water and is able to reach some of the deepest tissues in the body. Thsi enables it to deliver nutrients directly into the skin where it is needed most. It improves the appearance of aged or damaged skin by promoting new skin-cell growth. (s)(g)(mu))(lp)(j) (pg)
Apple Cider Vinegar (Pyrus Malus): A sour, sharp-tasting liquid containing acetic acid. Produced from the fermentation of the juice of various fruits, berries, honey, molasses, or even cereal grains as in malt vinegars. Cosmetic vinegars have been used as a complexion aid for centuries. Vinegar closes pores and preserves or restores the skin's natural acidity (pH balance). Vinegar keeps both oily and dry complexions soft and fresh and can combat the ravages of alkaline soaps and make up.(j)
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) An extremely desirable moisturizer rich in Vitamins A and E, apricot kernel oil is extracted from the inedible kernels found in the apricot pit. It helps skin retain elasticity and suppleness without feeling greasy. Excellent when used on dry or mature skin. Very rich and nourishing.(s)(lp) (mk) (g) (mu)
Argiletz white/green clay Helps to draw impurities from deep within the pores, leaving the skin feeling clean and fresh (mk) (mu)
Arnica (Arnica Montana) a herb known for its healing and restorative abilities.Ant-iinflammatory. It is used for bruising and swelling.(lp)
Avocado oil (Persea Americana) ( anti-aging) is cold pressed, allowing the oil to be extracted whilst retaining the highest level of nutrients and vitamins (A, B and D) from the avocado. It is highly moisturizing and nourishing, especially to dry, dehydrated skin, Avocado oil accelerates the healing of the skin and is also known to have slight natural sunscreen properties. (s)(y) (lp) (mk) (g)(mu) (j)
B.
Bach flower remedies Extracts from the flowering parts of plants which contain healing properties that calm the skin. (lp)
Basil used fro acne and skin condtions,it adds gloss and shine to the hair, and it enhances the lustre of dull looking skin. (j)
Bauhinia. Australian Bush Flower - open mind,flexibility,acceptance.
Bergamot (Citrus aurantium) an essential oil cold pressed from the skin of the Bergamot fruit it has a fruity, citrus and slightly herbaceous aroma. It is antiseptic, antiviral and healing for oily acne, eczema and psoriasis skin profiles. It can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with stress,tension,PMS, skin problems, postnatal depression, colds and flu,anxiety,depression. (y) (s) (lp) (mk) (mu) (j) (pg)
Benzyl alcohol Natural preservative (s)
Beeswax Natural wax made by bees, found in the cell walls of honeycombs. Beeswax is a natural emulsifier has been used in cosmetics since prehistoric times. Adds a wonderful natural smell and color to products, and helps to seal and protect the skin when used in moisturizing products.(g) (mu)
Black Birch Bark Birch bark is an aromatic and astringent botanical,rich in flavonoids,known for its soothing and antioxidant properties.(s)
Blue lotus absolute is steam distilled from the nymphaea caerulea flower, a water lily growing in Egypt, Thailand and India. Blue lotus absolute is slightly blue in colour and has a very sweet, highly floral aroma used in perfumery.(pg)
Birch (Betula alba) Is an astringent, rich in flavonoids and known for its soothing and antioxidant properties (s)
Bitter orange (citru aurantum) is an antiseptic and is calming. The essential oil is widely used in men’s toiletry products.
Goat Plum.Australian bush flower.
Bladderwrack(Fucus vesiculosus) Tones the skin,stimulate cell activity,cleanses the skin. A seaweed extract. minly used on bath products. (Mu) (j)
Black Boy. Australian Bush Flower - spirtual connection and awareness.
Borage High in essential fatty acids and plant derived triglycerides, gamma-linoleic acid (GLA). It is an exhilarating tonic that stimulates and condtions the skin. (mu)
Boronia. Australian Bush Flower - focus,clarity,creativity.
Boysenberry (Rubis ursinus) contains over 80% essential fatty acids25% of which is omega -3’ and it also helps to remove free radicals from the skin which are doing damage and aging it.
Burdock ( Arctium Lappa ) Helps remedy skin problems such as acne,eczema and psoriasis. Also known for its ability to relieve bruises and inflammation. (g)